No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Is CHICKEN & BUTTERMILK BISCUITS FULLY COOKED BREADED PATTY SANDWICHES, CHICKEN & BUTTERMILK Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Buttermilk Biscuit: Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Buttermilk, Palm Oil, Nonfat Milk, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Leavening (Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Aluminum Sulfate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Sugar, Salt, Sodium Caseinate, Datem, Sodium Propionate And Potassium Sorbate (Preservatives), Dextrose, Wheat Starch, Natural Flavors, Corn Starch, Sorbic Acid), Chicken Patty: Chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Water, Soy Protein Concentrate, Isolated Soy Protein, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Flavorings, Dried Garlic, Soy Lecithin, Sugar, Breading: Enriched Wheat Flour (Bleached Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Salt, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Nonfat Milk, Dextrose, Leavening (Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Spice, Soybean Oil, Yeast, Extractives Of Paprika, Batter: Water, Enriched Wheat Flour (Bleached Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Salt, Nonfat Milk, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Dextrose, Leavening Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Spice, Soybean Oil, Whey, Extractives Of Paprika, Torula Yeast, Breading Is Set In Vegetable Oil, Contains: Milk, Soy, Wheat.

Check CHICKEN & BUTTERMILK BISCUITS FULLY COOKED BREADED PATTY SANDWICHES, CHICKEN & BUTTERMILK against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

CHICKEN & BUTTERMILK BISCUITS FULLY COOKED BREADED PATTY SANDWICHES, CHICKEN & BUTTERMILK is available at 4 retailers

Fry'sHarris TeeterKrogerVitacost

About this product

Poultry · Patty

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
LunchSandwichOn The Go
Vegetarian? CHICKEN & BUTTERMILK BISCUITS FULLY COOKED BREADED PATTY SANDWICHES, CHICKEN & BUTTERMILK | Spoonful