Is CHICKEN BUTTERNUT MACARONI, CHICKEN Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- goat cheese
- pasteurized goat milk
- ground white chicken
- rennet
goat cheese
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COOKED BROWN RICE MACARONI (BROWN RICE, RICE BRAN, WATER), BUTTERNUT SQUASH, GROUND WHITE CHICKEN, GARLIC, GOAT CHEESE (PASTEURIZED GOAT MILK, RENNET, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT), TOASTED WALNUTS, BASIL, ORGANIC BALSAMIC VINEGAR (ORGANIC WINE VINEGAR, ORGANIC CONCENTRATED GRAPE MUST), OLIVE OIL, SEA SALT, GROUND BLACK PEPPER
Check CHICKEN BUTTERNUT MACARONI, CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHICKEN BUTTERNUT MACARONI, CHICKEN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


