Is Chicken Caesar Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • durum wheat semolina water pasteurised egg
  • water rapeseed oil sugar pasteurised egg yolk citrus fibre salt vinegar dried egg white
  • cooked egg pasta

durum wheat semolina water pasteurised egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Egg Pasta (53%) (Durum Wheat Semolina · Water · Pasteurised Egg) · Cooked Chicken Breast (16%) · Mayonnaise (Water · Rapeseed Oil · Sugar · Pasteurised Egg Yolk · Citrus Fibre · Salt · Vinegar · Dried Egg White) · Cos Lettuce · Greek Style Yogurt (Milk) · Parmesan Cheese (Milk) · Soured Cream (Milk) · Cooked Smoked Bacon (Pork Belly · Curing Salt (Salt · Preservative: Sodium Nitrite, Sodium Nitrate) · Sugar · Natural Flavouring · Antioxidant: E301) · Lemon Juice · Rapeseed Oil · Roasted Garlic Purée · Salt · Parsley · Cornflour · Anchovies (Fish) · Cracked Black Pepper.

Check Chicken Caesar against your own diets in the app.