Is Chicken Caesar Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish
- lemon juice rapeseed oil roasted garlic puree salt parsley cornflour anchovies
- pork belly curing salt
- cooked smoked bacon
- cooked chicken breast
- sugar natural flavouring antioxidant: e301
- parmesan cheese
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked Egg Pasta (53%) (Durum Wheat Semolina · Water · Pasteurised Egg) · Cooked Chicken Breast (16%) · Mayonnaise (Water · Rapeseed Oil · Sugar · Pasteurised Egg Yolk · Citrus Fibre · Salt · Vinegar · Dried Egg White) · Cos Lettuce · Greek Style Yogurt (Milk) · Parmesan Cheese (Milk) · Soured Cream (Milk) · Cooked Smoked Bacon (Pork Belly · Curing Salt (Salt · Preservative: Sodium Nitrite, Sodium Nitrate) · Sugar · Natural Flavouring · Antioxidant: E301) · Lemon Juice · Rapeseed Oil · Roasted Garlic Purée · Salt · Parsley · Cornflour · Anchovies (Fish) · Cracked Black Pepper.
Check Chicken Caesar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chicken Caesar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 14 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT


