Is Chicken Caesar Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 14 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • fish
  • cooked smoked bacon
  • lemon juice rapeseed oil roasted garlic puree salt parsley cornflour anchovies
  • pork belly curing salt
  • parmesan cheese
  • soured cream
  • water rapeseed oil sugar pasteurised egg yolk citrus fibre salt vinegar dried egg white
  • sugar natural flavouring antioxidant: e301
  • cos lettuce greek style yogurt
  • +4 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Egg Pasta (53%) (Durum Wheat Semolina · Water · Pasteurised Egg) · Cooked Chicken Breast (16%) · Mayonnaise (Water · Rapeseed Oil · Sugar · Pasteurised Egg Yolk · Citrus Fibre · Salt · Vinegar · Dried Egg White) · Cos Lettuce · Greek Style Yogurt (Milk) · Parmesan Cheese (Milk) · Soured Cream (Milk) · Cooked Smoked Bacon (Pork Belly · Curing Salt (Salt · Preservative: Sodium Nitrite, Sodium Nitrate) · Sugar · Natural Flavouring · Antioxidant: E301) · Lemon Juice · Rapeseed Oil · Roasted Garlic Purée · Salt · Parsley · Cornflour · Anchovies (Fish) · Cracked Black Pepper.

Check Chicken Caesar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.