Is CHICKEN CAESAR ROMAINE LETTUCE, WHITE CHICKEN MEAT, CAESAR DRESSING, AND PARMESAN CHEESE SALAD, CHICKEN CAESAR Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheese culture
  • part skim milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • parmesan cheese

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROMAINE LETTUCE, CHICKEN BREAST MEAT WITH RIB MEAT (CHICKEN BREAST MEAT WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, CULTURED SUGAR AND VINEGAR, POTATO STARCH, SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVORINGS), CAESAR DRESSING (CANOLA OIL, WATER, PARMESAN CHEESE [PART SKIM MILK, CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], EGG YOLK, DIJON MUSTARD [DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, WHITE WINE, CITRIC ACID, TURMERIC, TARTARIC ACID, SPICES], DISTILLED VINEGAR, DRIED GARLIC, SALT, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SUGAR, ANCHOVIES, SPICE, XANTHAN GUM, MUSTARD FLOUR, MALTODEXTRIN, ANCHOVY EXTRACT), PARMESAN CHEESE (PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], POTATO STARCH [TO PREVENT CAKING], POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING], NATAMYCIN [A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR]).

Check CHICKEN CAESAR ROMAINE LETTUCE, WHITE CHICKEN MEAT, CAESAR DRESSING, AND PARMESAN CHEESE SALAD, CHICKEN CAESAR against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickyUmamiNuttySalty
Texture
CrispyCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The GoSalad