Is CHICKEN CAESAR ROMAINE LETTUCE, WHITE CHICKEN MEAT, CAESAR DRESSING, AND PARMESAN CHEESE SALAD, CHICKEN CAESAR Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • part skim milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • parmesan cheese

part skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROMAINE LETTUCE, CHICKEN BREAST MEAT WITH RIB MEAT (CHICKEN BREAST MEAT WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, CULTURED SUGAR AND VINEGAR, POTATO STARCH, SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVORINGS), CAESAR DRESSING (CANOLA OIL, WATER, PARMESAN CHEESE [PART SKIM MILK, CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], EGG YOLK, DIJON MUSTARD [DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, WHITE WINE, CITRIC ACID, TURMERIC, TARTARIC ACID, SPICES], DISTILLED VINEGAR, DRIED GARLIC, SALT, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SUGAR, ANCHOVIES, SPICE, XANTHAN GUM, MUSTARD FLOUR, MALTODEXTRIN, ANCHOVY EXTRACT), PARMESAN CHEESE (PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], POTATO STARCH [TO PREVENT CAKING], POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING], NATAMYCIN [A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR]).

Check CHICKEN CAESAR ROMAINE LETTUCE, WHITE CHICKEN MEAT, CAESAR DRESSING, AND PARMESAN CHEESE SALAD, CHICKEN CAESAR against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickyUmamiNuttySalty
Texture
CrispyCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The GoSalad