Is CHICKEN CAESAR SALAD Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cheese culture
- anchovy powder
- pasteurized milk
- anchovy extract
- egg yolk
- anchovies
- part skim milk
- parmesan cheese
- xanthan gum
- enzymes
- sodium lactate
- +1 more
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SALAD: ROMAINE LETTUCE, CHICKEN: CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, LESS THAN 2% SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SODIUM LACTATE, SALT, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, DRESSING: CANOLA OIL, WATER, PARMESAN CHEESE (PART SKIM MILK, CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), EGG YOLK, DIJON MUSTARD (WATER, MUSTARD SEED, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, WHITE WINE, CITRIC ACID, TURMERIC [COLOR], TARTARIC ACID, SPICES), DISTILLED VINEGAR, DRIED GARLIC, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SUGAR, SALT, ANCHOVIES, SPICE, ANCHOVY POWDER (MALTODEXTRIN, ANCHOVY EXTRACT, SALT), XANTHAN GUM, MUSTARD FLOUR, CARAMEL COLOR, ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), CHEESE: PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING).
Check CHICKEN CAESAR SALAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHICKEN CAESAR SALAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
About this product
Unknown · Pouch


