Is CHICKEN CALABACITAS TAMARITO, CHICKEN CALABACITAS Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • hydrogenated lard with tocopherol
  • made from lard
  • lard
  • chicken broth
  • chicken breast
  • vitamin a palmitate added
  • natural & artificial flavor
  • enzymes

hydrogenated lard with tocopherol

Dietitian note

Lard is a semi-solid fat obtained by rendering the fatty tissue of pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GREEN CHILE, CHICKEN BREAST, CORN (TREATED WITH HYDRATED LIME), MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING), CHICKEN BROTH, LARD (MADE FROM LARD, AND HYDROGENATED LARD WITH TOCOPHEROL AND BHT ADDED TO HELP PROTECT FLAVOR), ZUCCHINI, CORN, MUSHROOMS, YELLOW SQUASH, YELLOW ONIONS, WATER, SALT, MARGARINE (VEGETABLE OIL BLEND [PALM OIL AND SOYBEAN OIL], WATER, SALT CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SOY LECITHIN, VEGETABLE MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, POTASSIUM SORBATE [A PRESERVATIVE], CITRIC ACID, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BETA CAROTENE [COLOR], VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED, WHEY), GARLIC, CAPSICUM, LIME, GRANULATED GARLIC, BLACK PEPPER

Check CHICKEN CALABACITAS TAMARITO, CHICKEN CALABACITAS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySpicyCitrus
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go