Is CHICKEN CALABACITAS TAMARITO, CHICKEN CALABACITAS Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- made from lard
- whey
- hydrogenated lard with tocopherol
- chicken broth
- lard
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
- monterey jack cheese
- vitamin a palmitate added
- natural & artificial flavor
- margarine
- enzymes
- +1 more
made from lard
Dietitian noteLard is a semi-solid fat obtained by rendering the fatty tissue of pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GREEN CHILE, CHICKEN BREAST, CORN (TREATED WITH HYDRATED LIME), MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING), CHICKEN BROTH, LARD (MADE FROM LARD, AND HYDROGENATED LARD WITH TOCOPHEROL AND BHT ADDED TO HELP PROTECT FLAVOR), ZUCCHINI, CORN, MUSHROOMS, YELLOW SQUASH, YELLOW ONIONS, WATER, SALT, MARGARINE (VEGETABLE OIL BLEND [PALM OIL AND SOYBEAN OIL], WATER, SALT CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SOY LECITHIN, VEGETABLE MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, POTASSIUM SORBATE [A PRESERVATIVE], CITRIC ACID, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BETA CAROTENE [COLOR], VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED, WHEY), GARLIC, CAPSICUM, LIME, GRANULATED GARLIC, BLACK PEPPER
Check CHICKEN CALABACITAS TAMARITO, CHICKEN CALABACITAS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHICKEN CALABACITAS TAMARITO, CHICKEN CALABACITAS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
About this product
Poultry · Frozen


