Is Chicken Caprese Bowl Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain lactose and 9 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • light cream
  • cream powder
  • nonfat milk
  • butter
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • skim milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey
  • basil, mozzarella cheese
  • +6 more

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+14 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED ENRICHED SHELL PASTA (WATER, SEMOLINA WHEAT FLOUR, EGG WHITES, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WHITE MEAT CHICKEN RAISED WITHOUT ANTIBIOTICS, WATER, FIRE-ROASTED TOMATOES, SPINACH, LIGHT CREAM, ONIONS, CELERY, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: BASIL, MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), ASIAGO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE SPREAD (CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, WHEY, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MILKFAT, SKIM MILK, SODIUM CITRATE, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID, SODIUM ALGINATE, SORBIC ACID, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], ANNATTO EXTRACT [COLOR]), CHICKEN BASE (CHICKEN, SALT, RENDERED CHICKEN FAT, DEXTROSE, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, CHICKEN BROTH, TURMERIC EXTRACT, MOLASSES, SOY SAUCE [WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT], ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR [CONTAINS MILK], SPICE, EXTRACTIVES OF TURMERIC), MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, GARLIC, SEA SALT, ONION POWDER, SPICE, ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), EXTRACTIVES OF TURMERIC, CREAM POWDER (CREAM, NONFAT MILK), XANTHAN GUM.

Check Chicken Caprese Bowl against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceous
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The GoSalad