Is Chicken Caprese Bowl Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 6 ingredients could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • rendered chicken fat
  • chicken broth
  • chicken base
  • chicken
  • white meat chicken raised without antibiotics
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose
  • lactic acid
  • parmesan cheese
  • +2 more

rendered chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED ENRICHED SHELL PASTA (WATER, SEMOLINA WHEAT FLOUR, EGG WHITES, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WHITE MEAT CHICKEN RAISED WITHOUT ANTIBIOTICS, WATER, FIRE-ROASTED TOMATOES, SPINACH, LIGHT CREAM, ONIONS, CELERY, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: BASIL, MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), ASIAGO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE SPREAD (CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, WHEY, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MILKFAT, SKIM MILK, SODIUM CITRATE, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID, SODIUM ALGINATE, SORBIC ACID, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], ANNATTO EXTRACT [COLOR]), CHICKEN BASE (CHICKEN, SALT, RENDERED CHICKEN FAT, DEXTROSE, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, CHICKEN BROTH, TURMERIC EXTRACT, MOLASSES, SOY SAUCE [WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT], ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR [CONTAINS MILK], SPICE, EXTRACTIVES OF TURMERIC), MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, GARLIC, SEA SALT, ONION POWDER, SPICE, ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), EXTRACTIVES OF TURMERIC, CREAM POWDER (CREAM, NONFAT MILK), XANTHAN GUM.

Check Chicken Caprese Bowl against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceous
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The GoSalad