Is Chicken Caprese Bowl Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 24 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • mozzarella cheese
  • part-skim milk
  • basil, mozzarella cheese
  • light cream
  • white meat chicken raised without antibiotics
  • cheese culture
  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose
  • xanthan gum
  • +19 more

mozzarella cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+27 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED ENRICHED SHELL PASTA (WATER, SEMOLINA WHEAT FLOUR, EGG WHITES, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WHITE MEAT CHICKEN RAISED WITHOUT ANTIBIOTICS, WATER, FIRE-ROASTED TOMATOES, SPINACH, LIGHT CREAM, ONIONS, CELERY, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: BASIL, MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), ASIAGO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE SPREAD (CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, WHEY, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MILKFAT, SKIM MILK, SODIUM CITRATE, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID, SODIUM ALGINATE, SORBIC ACID, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], ANNATTO EXTRACT [COLOR]), CHICKEN BASE (CHICKEN, SALT, RENDERED CHICKEN FAT, DEXTROSE, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, CHICKEN BROTH, TURMERIC EXTRACT, MOLASSES, SOY SAUCE [WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT], ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR [CONTAINS MILK], SPICE, EXTRACTIVES OF TURMERIC), MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, GARLIC, SEA SALT, ONION POWDER, SPICE, ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), EXTRACTIVES OF TURMERIC, CREAM POWDER (CREAM, NONFAT MILK), XANTHAN GUM.

Check Chicken Caprese Bowl against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceous
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The GoSalad