Is Chicken Carbonara Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- extra-mature cheddar cheese
- medium-fat hard cheese
- skimmed milk soft cheese
- carrageenan
- pork loin
- smoke flavour pork
- fat-free yogurt
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Spaghetti (27%) (water, durum wheat semolina), cooked seared chicken strips (16%) (chicken breast (97%), modified tapioca starch, sugar, salt, tapioca starch, smoke flavouring, yeast extract, garlic powder, dried parsley chicken, onion powder, white pepper, rosemary extract), water, mushrooms (10%), smoke flavour pork (5%) (pork loin, water, salt, stabilisers (triphosphates, carrageenan, sodium carbonates), antioxidants (sodium ascorbate, ascorbic acid), smoke flavouring), celeriac (celery), spinach (5% onion, quark (skimmed milk soft cheese), cauliflower, medium-fat hard cheese (milk) (3%), extra-mature Cheddar cheese (milk) (2.5%), fat-free yogurt (milk), garlic purée, yeast extract (contains barley), maize starch, lemon juice, salt, flavouring, white pepper
Check Chicken Carbonara against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chicken Carbonara in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


