Is Chicken Casserole Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken bouillon
  • milk
  • light sour cream
  • thickened cream
  • slow cooked chicken
  • salted butter

chicken bouillon

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Casserole Sauce, Pumpkin Mash, Slow Cooked Chicken, Casserole Sauce Contains: Water, Vegetables, Carrot, Onion, Leek, Mushroom, Corn, Swede, Celery, White Wine, Salted Butter (Milk), Thickened Cream (Milk), Light Sour Cream (Milk), Corn Flour, Chicken Bouillon, Wheat Flour, Salt, Potato Flake, Dijon Mustard, Black Pepper, Natural, Thyme, Pumpkin Mash Contains: Pumpkin, Potato

Check Chicken Casserole against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButteryRichEarthy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch