Is Chicken Cheddar Bratwurst Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient could contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • milk
  • organic cheddar cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
organic cheddar cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

organic skinless chicken, organic cheddar cheese, pasteurized milk, salt, cultures, enzymes, annatto (color), water, sea salt, organic white pepper, organic raw sugar, organic ground mustard, organic ginger, organic nutmeg, contains: milk

Check Chicken Cheddar Bratwurst against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavoryNuttySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal PrepSnacking
Lactose Free? Chicken Cheddar Bratwurst | Spoonful