Is Chicken & cheese sliders Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cream
  • cheese cultures
  • whey

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FULLY COOKED CHICKEN BREAST FILET FRITTERS WITH RIB MEAT, BONELESS SKINLESS CHICKEN BREAST FILLETS WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, SEASONING (MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM CITRATE, CITRIC ACID), SALT, ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (ENRICHED WITH NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, WHEY, SPICE, SOYBEAN OIL, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), WHEAT GLUTEN, CARAMEL COLOR, DEXTROSE, GARLIC POWDER, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, SUGAR, YEAST, SPICE EXTRACTIVES, ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, YEAST, SALT, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, CORN STARCH, CALCIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE (CSL), OAT FIBER, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, GUAR GUM, SODIUM ALGINATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ENZYMES, XANTHAN GUM, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), PASTEURIZED MILK, WATER, CREAM, MILKFAT, SODIUM CITRATE, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CHEESE CULTURES, SORBIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, COLOR ADDED, ENZYMES, ACETIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN.

Check Chicken & cheese sliders against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
SoftJuicyTender
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal Prep