Is Chicken Cheese Tamales Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Corn Masa Flour (Corn Masa Flour, Trace of Lime), Boneless Skinless Chicken Breast, Vegetable Oil (Canola Oil and/or Soybean Oil), Corn, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Microbial Enzyme, Annatto Extract [for Color]), Roasted Red Bell Peppers, Masa Seasoning Blend (Salt, Spices), Chicken Seasoning Blend (Spices, Salt, Garlic Powder, Sugar), Green Chiles, Modified Cornstarch, Cornstarch, Cilantro, Salt, Carrageenan.

Check Chicken Cheese Tamales against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Wrapper, Patty, Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicyUmami
Texture
SoftDense
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The GoDinner