Is Chicken Cheese Tamales Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken seasoning blend
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
- cheddar cheese
- boneless skinless chicken breast
- microbial enzyme
chicken seasoning blend
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Corn Masa Flour (Corn Masa Flour, Trace of Lime), Boneless Skinless Chicken Breast, Vegetable Oil (Canola Oil and/or Soybean Oil), Corn, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Microbial Enzyme, Annatto Extract [for Color]), Roasted Red Bell Peppers, Masa Seasoning Blend (Salt, Spices), Chicken Seasoning Blend (Spices, Salt, Garlic Powder, Sugar), Green Chiles, Modified Cornstarch, Cornstarch, Cilantro, Salt, Carrageenan.
Check Chicken Cheese Tamales against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chicken Cheese Tamales in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Wrapper, Patty, Piece


