Is CHICKEN CHILI WITH WHITE BEANS Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 6 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • modified food starch
  • grill flavor
  • natural flavor
  • autolyzed yeast extract
  • +2 more

modified food starch

Dietitian note

Starch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

grill flavor
natural flavor
autolyzed yeast extract

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, NAVY BEANS, COOKED CHICKEN (WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, CHICKEN THIGH MEAT, WATER, LESS THAN 2%: SALT DEXTROSE, DRIED GARLIC, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, LIME JUICE POWDER (CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, LIME JUICE, LIME OIL), SPICES, CUMIN, BLACK PEPPER, GRILL FLAVOR (MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, DRIED ONION, SOYBEAN OIL, SPICE EXTRACTIVE), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CHICKEN BASE (COOKED CHICKEN MEAT, SALT, CHICKEN FAT, SUGAR, CHICKEN STOCK, WHEY [MILK], HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORS, MALTODEXTRIN, CHICKEN POWDER, FLAVORING, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, TURMERIC, CHICKEN FLAVOR, NONFAT DRY MILK, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL), NONFAT DRY MILK, DEHYDRATED CHEESE (WHEY, CHEDDAR CHEESE [CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], REDUCED LACTOSE WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, CANOLA OIL, SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, BLUE CHEESE [CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], NONFAT DRY MILK, CITRIC ACID, AND LESS THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED AS AN ANTICAKING AGENT), SPICES, ONION POWDER, RED BELL PEPPER, GARLIC POWDER, PAPRIKA, SALT, JALAPENO PEPPER, SUGAR, TURMERIC.

Check CHICKEN CHILI WITH WHITE BEANS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickySmoky
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go