Is CHICKEN CHILI WITH WHITE BEANS Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • blue cheese
  • cultured milk
  • reduced lactose whey
  • cheddar cheese
  • dehydrated cheese
  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk
  • whey

blue cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cultured milk
reduced lactose whey
cheddar cheese

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, NAVY BEANS, COOKED CHICKEN (WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, CHICKEN THIGH MEAT, WATER, LESS THAN 2%: SALT DEXTROSE, DRIED GARLIC, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, LIME JUICE POWDER (CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, LIME JUICE, LIME OIL), SPICES, CUMIN, BLACK PEPPER, GRILL FLAVOR (MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, DRIED ONION, SOYBEAN OIL, SPICE EXTRACTIVE), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CHICKEN BASE (COOKED CHICKEN MEAT, SALT, CHICKEN FAT, SUGAR, CHICKEN STOCK, WHEY [MILK], HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORS, MALTODEXTRIN, CHICKEN POWDER, FLAVORING, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, TURMERIC, CHICKEN FLAVOR, NONFAT DRY MILK, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL), NONFAT DRY MILK, DEHYDRATED CHEESE (WHEY, CHEDDAR CHEESE [CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], REDUCED LACTOSE WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, CANOLA OIL, SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, BLUE CHEESE [CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], NONFAT DRY MILK, CITRIC ACID, AND LESS THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED AS AN ANTICAKING AGENT), SPICES, ONION POWDER, RED BELL PEPPER, GARLIC POWDER, PAPRIKA, SALT, JALAPENO PEPPER, SUGAR, TURMERIC.

Check CHICKEN CHILI WITH WHITE BEANS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickySmoky
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go