Is CHICKEN CHILI WITH WHITE BEANS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 17 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken thigh meat
  • milk
  • reduced lactose whey
  • cooked chicken
  • cheddar cheese
  • cultured milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • dehydrated cheese
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavor
  • salt dextrose
  • natural flavors
  • +9 more

chicken thigh meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
reduced lactose whey
cooked chicken

+17 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 21 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, NAVY BEANS, COOKED CHICKEN (WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, CHICKEN THIGH MEAT, WATER, LESS THAN 2%: SALT DEXTROSE, DRIED GARLIC, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, LIME JUICE POWDER (CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, LIME JUICE, LIME OIL), SPICES, CUMIN, BLACK PEPPER, GRILL FLAVOR (MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, DRIED ONION, SOYBEAN OIL, SPICE EXTRACTIVE), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CHICKEN BASE (COOKED CHICKEN MEAT, SALT, CHICKEN FAT, SUGAR, CHICKEN STOCK, WHEY [MILK], HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORS, MALTODEXTRIN, CHICKEN POWDER, FLAVORING, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, TURMERIC, CHICKEN FLAVOR, NONFAT DRY MILK, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL), NONFAT DRY MILK, DEHYDRATED CHEESE (WHEY, CHEDDAR CHEESE [CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], REDUCED LACTOSE WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, CANOLA OIL, SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, BLUE CHEESE [CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], NONFAT DRY MILK, CITRIC ACID, AND LESS THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED AS AN ANTICAKING AGENT), SPICES, ONION POWDER, RED BELL PEPPER, GARLIC POWDER, PAPRIKA, SALT, JALAPENO PEPPER, SUGAR, TURMERIC.

Check CHICKEN CHILI WITH WHITE BEANS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickySmoky
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go