Is CHICKEN CHILI WITH WHITE BEANS Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- partially hydrogenated soybean oil
- soybean oil
partially hydrogenated soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WATER, NAVY BEANS, COOKED CHICKEN (WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, CHICKEN THIGH MEAT, WATER, LESS THAN 2%: SALT DEXTROSE, DRIED GARLIC, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, LIME JUICE POWDER (CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, LIME JUICE, LIME OIL), SPICES, CUMIN, BLACK PEPPER, GRILL FLAVOR (MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, DRIED ONION, SOYBEAN OIL, SPICE EXTRACTIVE), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CHICKEN BASE (COOKED CHICKEN MEAT, SALT, CHICKEN FAT, SUGAR, CHICKEN STOCK, WHEY [MILK], HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORS, MALTODEXTRIN, CHICKEN POWDER, FLAVORING, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, TURMERIC, CHICKEN FLAVOR, NONFAT DRY MILK, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL), NONFAT DRY MILK, DEHYDRATED CHEESE (WHEY, CHEDDAR CHEESE [CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], REDUCED LACTOSE WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, CANOLA OIL, SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, BLUE CHEESE [CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], NONFAT DRY MILK, CITRIC ACID, AND LESS THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED AS AN ANTICAKING AGENT), SPICES, ONION POWDER, RED BELL PEPPER, GARLIC POWDER, PAPRIKA, SALT, JALAPENO PEPPER, SUGAR, TURMERIC.
Check CHICKEN CHILI WITH WHITE BEANS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHICKEN CHILI WITH WHITE BEANS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 6 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Can


