Is Chicken & Chorizo Meatballs Pescatarian?
Why it's not pescatarian
- chorizo
- pork
- chicken
- potassium nitrate
- dextrose
chorizo
Dietitian noteChorizo is another name for sausage, which is typically made from pork.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken (86%), Red Pepper, Chorizo (2%) [Pork, Salt, Lactose (Milk), Smoked Paprika, Dextrose, Sugar, Milk Proteins, Paprika, Garlic, Paprika Extract, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Citrate), Antioxidants (Sodium Erythorbate, Rosemary Extract), Black Pepper, Preservatives (Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate), Starter Culture, Oregano], Pea Protein, Rapeseed Oil, Potato Starch, Smoked Paprika, Rice Flour, Gram Flour, Dried Red Pepper, Coriander, Salt, Yeast Extract, Paprika, Black Pepper, Cumin, Brown Sugar, Tomato Flake, Citrus Extract, Garlic Powder, Oregano, Maize Starch, Chilli Powder, Cayenne Pepper.
Check Chicken & Chorizo Meatballs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chicken & Chorizo Meatballs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT


