Is CHICKEN CLUB Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 7 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • precooked bacon natural smoked flavoring added
  • cheese cultures
  • cream
  • milk
  • american cheese
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose
  • natural smoke flavoring
  • water
  • +3 more

precooked bacon natural smoked flavoring added

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig, and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

EVERROAST OVEN ROASTED CHICKEN BREAST BONELESS SKINLESS (CHICKEN BREAST, WATER, LESS THAN 1.5% OF SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, DEXTROSE, FLAVOR, CHICKEN BROTH. COATED WITH: BROWN SUGAR, CARROT, ONION, MALTODEXTRIN, SEA SALT, DEXTROSE, SPICE, GARLIC, CELERY, 2% OR LESS OF CARROT POWDER, CANOLA OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, CHICKEN BROTH, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, FLAVORING), MULTIGRAIN CIABATTA ROLLS (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], WATER, ROLLED OATS, SOURDOUGH [WATER, FERMENTED WHEAT FLOUR, FERMENTED RYE FLOUR], CRACKED RYE, WHEAT BRAN, VEGETABLE OIL [CANOLA OIL OR SOYBEAN OIL], SALT, SUGAR, YEAST, ENRICHED WHEAT FARINA [WHEAT FARINA, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], FERMENTED RYE FLOUR [RYE FLOUR, WATER, YEAST, LACTIC ACID BACTERIA], MALTED BARLEY EXTRACT, WHEAT GLUTEN, MONOGLYCERIDES, WHEAT GRAINS, RYE GRAINS, OAT GRAINS, FLAX SEEDS, CULTURED WHEAT STARCH, MILLET SEEDS, TEFF SEEDS, GUAR GUM) AMERICAN CHEESE (AMERICAN CHEESE [MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES], CREAM, SODIUM CITRATE, SALT, SORBIC ACID [ADDED AS A PRESERVATIVE], PAPRIKA AND ANNATTO [IF COLORED], SOY LECITHIN [NON-STICKING AGENT]), LETTUCE, PRECOOKED BACON NATURAL SMOKED FLAVORING ADDED (CURED WITH: WATER, SALT, SUGAR, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVORING, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRATE).

Check CHICKEN CLUB against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Roll

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamyCrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchOn The Go