Is CHICKEN COCONUT CURRY WITH BASMATI RICE Wheat Free?

This product may or may not be wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain wheat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for wheat free

  • oleoresin asafoetida

oleoresin asafoetida

Dietitian note

Asafoetida (also heeng or perungayam) is a spice used in Indian cooking. Though not wheat-containing by itself, asafoetida can be cut with wheat, so best to clarify with the manufacturer when you see this ingredient on a food label.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN, COCONUT CURRY SAUCE [COCONUT MILK (COCONUT EXTRACTS, WATER, CITRIC ACID (AS PROCESSING AID), WATER, TOMATO PASTE, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, DESICCATED COCONUT, VINEGAR, CURRY PASTE (LEMON GRASS, GARLIC, SHALLOT, SALT, GALANGAL, DRIED RED CHILI, CORIANDER SEED, KAFFIR LIME PEEL, CUMIN, CINNAMON, MACE, TURMERIC, CARDAMOM), SALT, GARLIC, GINGER, POTATO FLAKES, BLACK MUSTARD SEEDS, LENTIL FLOUR, EVAPORATED CANE SYRUP, PAPRIKA, CAYENNE PEPPER, TURMERIC, GARLIC POWDER, CITRIC ACID (FOR FLAVOR), WHOLE RED CHILI, OLEORESIN ASAFOETIDA, CURRY LEAVES], WATER, RICE.

Check CHICKEN COCONUT CURRY WITH BASMATI RICE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go