Is Chicken Corn Chowder Soup Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- uncured bacon
- pork
- modified corn starch, uncured bacon
- natural flavor
uncured bacon
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig, and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: CHICKEN STOCK, CORN, POTATOES, COOKED WHITE CHICKEN MEAT, CARROTS, SOYBEAN OIL, CELERY, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: MODIFIED CORN STARCH, UNCURED BACON (PORK, WATER, SEA SALT, TURBINADO SUGAR, CELERY POWDER) NO NITRITES OR NITRATES ADDED EXCEPT THAT OCCURRING NATURALLY IN SEA SALT AND CELERY, SUGAR, WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, CHICKEN FAT, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, DEHYDRATED ONIONS, MALTODEXTRIN, RICE STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, YEAST EXTRACT, DRIED TORULA YEAST, BETA CAROTENE (FOR COLOR), SPICE.
Check Chicken Corn Chowder Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chicken Corn Chowder Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Can


