Is Chicken Corn Chowder Soup Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken fat
  • pork
  • uncured bacon
  • modified corn starch, uncured bacon
  • cooked white chicken meat
  • chicken stock
  • natural flavor

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: CHICKEN STOCK, CORN, POTATOES, COOKED WHITE CHICKEN MEAT, CARROTS, SOYBEAN OIL, CELERY, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: MODIFIED CORN STARCH, UNCURED BACON (PORK, WATER, SEA SALT, TURBINADO SUGAR, CELERY POWDER) NO NITRITES OR NITRATES ADDED EXCEPT THAT OCCURRING NATURALLY IN SEA SALT AND CELERY, SUGAR, WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, CHICKEN FAT, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, DEHYDRATED ONIONS, MALTODEXTRIN, RICE STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, YEAST EXTRACT, DRIED TORULA YEAST, BETA CAROTENE (FOR COLOR), SPICE.

Check Chicken Corn Chowder Soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSlightly Smoky
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DinnerLunchMeal PrepSoup
Vegan? Chicken Corn Chowder Soup | Spoonful