Is CHICKEN & CORN CHOWDER Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • 2% of chicken broth
  • contains less than 2% of chicken broth, corn starch, cream, organic curry powder
  • chicken
  • cooked seasoned chicken breast with rib meat
  • cane sugar, natural flavor, garlic puree

2% of chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, REDUCED FAT MILK, COOKED SEASONED CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT (CHICKEN, WATER, POTATO STARCH, SEA SALT), KALE, SWEET POTATOES, SUNFLOWER OIL, GREEN PEAS, ONIONS, COOKED WHITE BEANS, CORN, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF CHICKEN BROTH, CORN STARCH, CREAM, ORGANIC CURRY POWDER (ORGANIC SPICES [CONTAINS MUSTARD]), DEHYDRATED ONION, DIJON MUSTARD (DISTILLED VINEGAR. MUSTARD SEED, SALT, WATER, WHITE WINE, SPICES), CANE SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, GARLIC PUREE (GARLIC, WATER), GUAR GUM, INULIN, PARSLEY, RED WINE VINEGAR, SEASONING (YEAST EXTRACT, SALT). SPICES, THYME, XANTHAN GUM.

Check CHICKEN & CORN CHOWDER against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySweetRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupMeal Prep