Is CHICKEN CRANBERRY SALAD Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg yolks
- egg white lysozyme
- egg yolk
- whole eggs
- mayonnaise
- white chicken meat
- cultured dextrose
- spices and natural flavors
- xanthan gum
- calcium disodium edta
- +1 more
egg yolks
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHITE CHICKEN MEAT, MAYONNAISE [SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, WHOLE EGGS AND EGG YOLKS, VINEGAR, SALT, SUGAR, LEMON JUICE (FROM CONCENTRATE), OLEORESIN PAPRIKA, NATURAL FLAVORS, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (USED TO PROTECT QUALITY)], CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL), CELERY, SALAD DRESSING [WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, EGG YOLK, MUSTARD (DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SALT), SALT, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (FOR COLOR), TORULA YEAST, XANTHAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), PAPRIKA, SPICES AND NATURAL FLAVORS], SEASONING (MALTODEXTRIN, CULTURED DEXTROSE, SODIUM DIACETATE, SALT, EGG WHITE LYSOZYME, NISIN PREPARATION), SALT, CITRIC ACID (ANTIOXIDANT), SPICE.
Check CHICKEN CRANBERRY SALAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHICKEN CRANBERRY SALAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Poultry · Spreadable


