Is Chicken Culinary Stock Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • dried chicken stock
  • chicken fat
  • chicken stock
  • natural flavors

dried chicken stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, rounded flavor with a clean, meaty depth and smooth mouthfeel; clear, not overly viscous. Commonly used to enrich soups, sauces, risottos, braises and pan sauces. Reviewers note consistent taste and convenience, praising aroma and versatility while some report occasional excess saltiness or concentrated flavor in certain batches and packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Stock (Water, Dried Chicken Stock), Sea Salt, Carrot Stock, Chicken Fat, Onion Stock, Celery Stock, Celery Powder, Onion Powder, Natural Flavors, Yeast Extract, Spices

Check Chicken Culinary Stock against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Chicken Culinary Stock is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSoup