Is Chicken Curry With Brown Rice Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken
  • chicken breast

chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chicken breast

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Brown Rice (31%), Water, Chicken Breast (23%) [Chicken (98%), Salt, Stabiliser: Sodium Tripolyphosphate], Curry Sauce (7%) [Sugar, Curry Powder (14%) (Cumin, Coriander, Turmeric, Paprika, MUSTARD, Garlic, Fenugreek, Chilli, Black Pepper, Ginger, CELERY), Maltodextrin, Modified Potato Starch, Tomato Powder, Vegetable Oil (Rapeseed), Salt, Yeast Extract, Stabiliser (Guar and Xanthan Gum), Citric Acid], Carrot, Peas, Green Beans, Salt.

Check Chicken Curry With Brown Rice against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyUmami
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch