Is Chicken Curry with Kalonji Spice - Dairy Free (Frozen) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • heat on medium-low for 7-10 minutes if thawed
  • natural chicken

heat on medium-low for 7-10 minutes if thawed

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Natural Chicken, Tomato, Onion, Canola Oil, Garlic, Salt, Cumin, Kalonji Seed, Cilantro, Cayenne, Turmeric, Black Cardamom, Cinnamon, Clove, Nutmeg, Heating Instructions: Saucepan: Remove Curry From Bag And Into Saucepan, Add 1/4 Cup Water, If Frozen Ensure That There Is Enough Water To Cover Bottom Of Pan, Cover And Heat On Medium-low For 7-10 Minutes If Thawed, Or 15-20 Minutes If Frozen, Microwave: Remove The Product From The Bag Into A Microwave-safe Dish, If Frozen, Defrost According To Your Microwave's Instructions, Sprinkle With Water, Cover Loosely And Cook On High For 2 Minutes, Stir And Cook On High For An Additional 1-2 Minutes, Boil A Bag: Half Fill A Medium Size Pot With Water And Bring To A Boil, Carefully Place Unopened Bag (S), In Pot, Cover And Boil For 10 Minutes If Thawed, Or 15 Minutes If Frozen

Check Chicken Curry with Kalonji Spice - Dairy Free (Frozen) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Chicken Curry with Kalonji Spice - Dairy Free (Frozen) is available at 1 retailer

Spud Ca

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyEarthy
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoLunch