Is Chicken Curry with Kalonji Spice - Dairy Free (Frozen) Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • heat on medium-low for 7-10 minutes if thawed
  • natural chicken

heat on medium-low for 7-10 minutes if thawed

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Natural Chicken, Tomato, Onion, Canola Oil, Garlic, Salt, Cumin, Kalonji Seed, Cilantro, Cayenne, Turmeric, Black Cardamom, Cinnamon, Clove, Nutmeg, Heating Instructions: Saucepan: Remove Curry From Bag And Into Saucepan, Add 1/4 Cup Water, If Frozen Ensure That There Is Enough Water To Cover Bottom Of Pan, Cover And Heat On Medium-low For 7-10 Minutes If Thawed, Or 15-20 Minutes If Frozen, Microwave: Remove The Product From The Bag Into A Microwave-safe Dish, If Frozen, Defrost According To Your Microwave's Instructions, Sprinkle With Water, Cover Loosely And Cook On High For 2 Minutes, Stir And Cook On High For An Additional 1-2 Minutes, Boil A Bag: Half Fill A Medium Size Pot With Water And Bring To A Boil, Carefully Place Unopened Bag (S), In Pot, Cover And Boil For 10 Minutes If Thawed, Or 15 Minutes If Frozen

Check Chicken Curry with Kalonji Spice - Dairy Free (Frozen) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Chicken Curry with Kalonji Spice - Dairy Free (Frozen) is available at 1 retailer

Spud Ca

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyEarthy
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoLunch