Is CHICKEN DIPPING SAUCE, CHICKEN Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Chicken dipping sauce is a smooth and delicious condiment that is commonly enjoyed with fried foods. People generally perceive the sauce to be non-spicy. It enhances the flavor of fried foods, providing a satisfying and enjoyable taste experience. The sauce's smooth texture adds a pleasant contrast to the crispiness of fried foods, making it a popular choice among consumers. Overall, chicken dipping sauce is a delightful accompaniment that enhances the enjoyment of fried dishes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, WATER, MUSTARD (WATER, VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, TURMERIC [COLOR], SPICES), TOMATO PASTE, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: EGG YOLKS, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, SALT, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SPICE, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), GARLIC POWDER, CARROT EXTRACT (COLOR), CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT FLAVOR).

Check CHICKEN DIPPING SAUCE, CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CHICKEN DIPPING SAUCE, CHICKEN is available at 2 retailers

AmazonWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetSavoryVinegary
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingMarinadingMeal Prep