Is Chicken & Duck XL Selection Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • fail fer suit cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

fail fer suit cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nori Seaweed, Paprika Flakes, Pumpkin Powder, Rice Vinegar, Diced Ginger and Vinegar (Ginger, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Rice Vinegar, Salt), Mayonnaise (Water, Rapeseed Oil Cornflour Pasteurised Egg Yolk Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, White Wine Vinger Mustard Seeds), Fail Fer Suit Cheese (Milk), Salt. Allergy Advice:

Check Chicken & Duck XL Selection against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.