Is Chicken & Duck XL Selection Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • rapeseed oil cornflour pasteurised egg yolk spirit vinegar
  • fail fer suit cheese
  • mayonnaise

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

rapeseed oil cornflour pasteurised egg yolk spirit vinegar
fail fer suit cheese
mayonnaise

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nori Seaweed, Paprika Flakes, Pumpkin Powder, Rice Vinegar, Diced Ginger and Vinegar (Ginger, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Rice Vinegar, Salt), Mayonnaise (Water, Rapeseed Oil Cornflour Pasteurised Egg Yolk Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, White Wine Vinger Mustard Seeds), Fail Fer Suit Cheese (Milk), Salt. Allergy Advice:

Check Chicken & Duck XL Selection against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.