Is Chicken egg rolls Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • white meat chicken

white meat chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cabbage, white meat chicken, carrots, celery, onion, sugar, textured soy flour, salt, green onion, onion powder, garlic powder, black pepper, yeast extract, enriched wheat flour, water, vegetable oil, corn starch, sweet and sour sauce, tomato ketchup, white vinegar, rice vinegar, modified corn starch, red jalapeno pepper, minced garlic, soy sauce, dehydrated chili pepper flakes, red bell pepper, xanthan gum, dehydrated garlic, sodium benzoate, citric acid.

Check Chicken egg rolls against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Vegetarian? Chicken egg rolls | Spoonful