Is Chicken Empanada (Frozen) Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken breasts
  • ground chicken legs

chicken breasts

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Corn Flour, Ground Chicken Legs And Chicken Breasts, Onions, Celery, Carrots, Bell Peppers, Green Onions, Canola Oil, Salt, Black Pepper, Cumin, Curry, Paprika, Chipotle Powder, Sugar And Cornstarch

Check Chicken Empanada (Frozen) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Chicken Empanada (Frozen) is available at 1 retailer

Spud Ca

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicyEarthy
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepOn The Go