Is Chicken Enchilada Burrito Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- white cheddar cheese
- pasteurized milk
- cheese cultures
- monterey jack cheese
white cheddar cheese
Dietitian noteCheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: FILLING: GRILLED CHICKEN (WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, WATER, RICE STARCH, SALT), WATER, COOKED BROWN RICE (WATER, BROWN RICE), MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SEASONED BLACK BEANS (WATER, BLACK BEANS, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, TOMATO PASTE, POTATO STARCH, GARLIC, SEA SALT, SPICES, CHIPOTLE CHILI POWDER), JALAPEÑO PEPPERS, CORNSTARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: TOMATO PASTE, CHILI POWDER, SEA SALT, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SUGAR, ONION POWDER, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, GARLIC POWDER, SPICES. TORTILLA: WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, CANOLA OIL, SEA SALT, CANE SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: ORGANIC WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, NATURAL ENZYMES.
Check Chicken Enchilada Burrito against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chicken Enchilada Burrito in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT


