Is Chicken Enchilada Burrito Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese cultures
  • white cheddar cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • monterey jack cheese
  • white meat chicken
  • grilled chicken
  • natural enzymes
  • enzymes

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: FILLING: GRILLED CHICKEN (WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, WATER, RICE STARCH, SALT), WATER, COOKED BROWN RICE (WATER, BROWN RICE), MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SEASONED BLACK BEANS (WATER, BLACK BEANS, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, TOMATO PASTE, POTATO STARCH, GARLIC, SEA SALT, SPICES, CHIPOTLE CHILI POWDER), JALAPEÑO PEPPERS, CORNSTARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: TOMATO PASTE, CHILI POWDER, SEA SALT, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SUGAR, ONION POWDER, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, GARLIC POWDER, SPICES. TORTILLA: WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, CANOLA OIL, SEA SALT, CANE SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: ORGANIC WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, NATURAL ENZYMES.

Check Chicken Enchilada Burrito against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.