Is CHICKEN ENCHILADA CASSEROLE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheddar cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • monterey jack cheese
  • milk
  • dried whey

cheddar cheese

Dietitian note

Cheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RED ENCHILADA SAUCE (WATER, TOMATO SAUCE [TOMATO CONCENTRATE {TOMATO PASTE, WATER}, SALT, DEHYDRATED ONION, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SPICE, NATURAL FLAVOR AND DEHYDRATED BELL PEPPER], TOMATO PASTE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CHICKEN BASE [CHICKEN MEAT INCLUDING CHICKEN JUICES, SEA SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, CHICKEN FAT, SUGAR, DRIED WHEY, FLAVORINGS, TURMERIC {COLOR}], CALIFORNIA CHILI PEPPER, SUGAR PASILLA CHILI PEPPER, CUMIN, GARLIC, ONION, OREGANO), CHICKEN (CHICKEN BREAST, SALT, BLACK PEPPER), TORTILLA (WHITE CORN, WATER, TRACE OF LIME), MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO [COLOR]), ONION, POBLANO PEPPER, RED BELL PEPPER, CANOLA OIL, BLACK PEPPER.

Check CHICKEN ENCHILADA CASSEROLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyRich
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
Meal Prep