Is CHICKEN ENCHILADA CASSEROLE Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
- flavorings
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
RED ENCHILADA SAUCE (WATER, TOMATO SAUCE [TOMATO CONCENTRATE {TOMATO PASTE, WATER}, SALT, DEHYDRATED ONION, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SPICE, NATURAL FLAVOR AND DEHYDRATED BELL PEPPER], TOMATO PASTE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CHICKEN BASE [CHICKEN MEAT INCLUDING CHICKEN JUICES, SEA SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, CHICKEN FAT, SUGAR, DRIED WHEY, FLAVORINGS, TURMERIC {COLOR}], CALIFORNIA CHILI PEPPER, SUGAR PASILLA CHILI PEPPER, CUMIN, GARLIC, ONION, OREGANO), CHICKEN (CHICKEN BREAST, SALT, BLACK PEPPER), TORTILLA (WHITE CORN, WATER, TRACE OF LIME), MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO [COLOR]), ONION, POBLANO PEPPER, RED BELL PEPPER, CANOLA OIL, BLACK PEPPER.
Check CHICKEN ENCHILADA CASSEROLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHICKEN ENCHILADA CASSEROLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 9 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


