Is CHICKEN ENCHILADAS VERDES Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • skim milk
  • monterey jack cheese
  • cultured milk
  • part-skim mozzarella cheese
  • cultured part skim milk
  • cheese blend
  • whey
  • sour cream flavor
  • +2 more

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN ENCHILADA (FILLING [COOKED DICED CHICKEN MEAT (WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, DARK MEAT CHICKEN, WATER, SALT, ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATE), WATER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, FIRE ROASTED GREEN CHILES (GREEN CHILE PEPPERS, CITRIC ACID), CORN FLOUR, EMULSIFIER (MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM), CORN STARCH, CHICKEN FAT, CULTURED WHEY, DEHYDRATED ONION, GARLIC POWDER, NONFAT MILK, SALT, SOUR CREAM FLAVOR (CORN MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR), SPICES, WHEY, EGG WHITE POWDER, CHICKEN FLAVOR (NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, CARAMEL COLOR), DEHYDRATED CHICKEN BROTH, DEHYDRATED CILANTRO, DEHYDRATED JALAPENO PEPPER, NATURAL GREEN CHILI FLAVOR (SALT, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, DEHYDRATED GREEN BELL PEPPER, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, SPICE), NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM], TORTILLA [WHITE CORN FLOUR, WATER, DOUGH CONDITIONER (MODIFIED FOOD STARCH [CORN, TAPIOCA], MONO-& DIGLYCERIDES, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM), SALT), SEASONED RICE AND VEGETABLE BLEND (COOKED ENRICHED WHITE RICE [WATER, ENRICHED WHITE RICE (WHITE RICE, IRON, NIACIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, FOLIC ACID)], TOMATO PUREE [WATER, TOMATO PASTE], COOKED BLACK BEANS, CORN, GREEN BELL PEPPERS, RED BELL PEPPERS, CILANTRO, SALT, GRANULATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, SPICES), VERDE SAUCE (WATER, CRUSHED TOMATILLOS [TOMATILLOS, CITRIC ACID], FIRE ROASTED GREEN CHILES [GREEN CHILE PEPPERS, CITRIC ACID], POBLANO PEPPERS, ONIONS, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, CHICKEN MEAT AND JUICE, JALAPENO PEPPERS, HYDROLYZED SOY AND CORN PROTEIN, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, SUGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, CILANTRO, SALT, DEHYDRATED ONION, GRANULATED GARLIC, ONION POWDER, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, CARROT POWDER, SPICES, FLAVORINGS, TURMERIC), CHEESE BLEND (PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE [CULTURED PART SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], MONTEREY JACK CHEESE [CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SKIM MILK).

Check CHICKEN ENCHILADAS VERDES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyTangyUmami
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The GoSnacking