Is CHICKEN ENCHILADAS VERDES Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified food starch
- natural flavor
- autolyzed yeast extract
- natural smoke flavor
- +2 more
modified food starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHICKEN ENCHILADA (FILLING [COOKED DICED CHICKEN MEAT (WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, DARK MEAT CHICKEN, WATER, SALT, ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATE), WATER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, FIRE ROASTED GREEN CHILES (GREEN CHILE PEPPERS, CITRIC ACID), CORN FLOUR, EMULSIFIER (MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM), CORN STARCH, CHICKEN FAT, CULTURED WHEY, DEHYDRATED ONION, GARLIC POWDER, NONFAT MILK, SALT, SOUR CREAM FLAVOR (CORN MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR), SPICES, WHEY, EGG WHITE POWDER, CHICKEN FLAVOR (NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, CARAMEL COLOR), DEHYDRATED CHICKEN BROTH, DEHYDRATED CILANTRO, DEHYDRATED JALAPENO PEPPER, NATURAL GREEN CHILI FLAVOR (SALT, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, DEHYDRATED GREEN BELL PEPPER, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, SPICE), NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM], TORTILLA [WHITE CORN FLOUR, WATER, DOUGH CONDITIONER (MODIFIED FOOD STARCH [CORN, TAPIOCA], MONO-& DIGLYCERIDES, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM), SALT), SEASONED RICE AND VEGETABLE BLEND (COOKED ENRICHED WHITE RICE [WATER, ENRICHED WHITE RICE (WHITE RICE, IRON, NIACIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, FOLIC ACID)], TOMATO PUREE [WATER, TOMATO PASTE], COOKED BLACK BEANS, CORN, GREEN BELL PEPPERS, RED BELL PEPPERS, CILANTRO, SALT, GRANULATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, SPICES), VERDE SAUCE (WATER, CRUSHED TOMATILLOS [TOMATILLOS, CITRIC ACID], FIRE ROASTED GREEN CHILES [GREEN CHILE PEPPERS, CITRIC ACID], POBLANO PEPPERS, ONIONS, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, CHICKEN MEAT AND JUICE, JALAPENO PEPPERS, HYDROLYZED SOY AND CORN PROTEIN, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, SUGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, CILANTRO, SALT, DEHYDRATED ONION, GRANULATED GARLIC, ONION POWDER, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, CARROT POWDER, SPICES, FLAVORINGS, TURMERIC), CHEESE BLEND (PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE [CULTURED PART SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], MONTEREY JACK CHEESE [CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SKIM MILK).
Check CHICKEN ENCHILADAS VERDES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHICKEN ENCHILADAS VERDES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 13 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


