Is CHICKEN ENCHILADAS VERDES Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken flavor
  • chicken meat
  • dehydrated chicken broth
  • chicken fat
  • dark meat chicken
  • white meat chicken
  • cooked diced chicken meat
  • chicken enchilada
  • mono-& diglycerides
  • natural smoke flavor
  • natural green chili flavor
  • natural flavor
  • +1 more

chicken flavor

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN ENCHILADA (FILLING [COOKED DICED CHICKEN MEAT (WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, DARK MEAT CHICKEN, WATER, SALT, ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATE), WATER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, FIRE ROASTED GREEN CHILES (GREEN CHILE PEPPERS, CITRIC ACID), CORN FLOUR, EMULSIFIER (MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM), CORN STARCH, CHICKEN FAT, CULTURED WHEY, DEHYDRATED ONION, GARLIC POWDER, NONFAT MILK, SALT, SOUR CREAM FLAVOR (CORN MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR), SPICES, WHEY, EGG WHITE POWDER, CHICKEN FLAVOR (NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, CARAMEL COLOR), DEHYDRATED CHICKEN BROTH, DEHYDRATED CILANTRO, DEHYDRATED JALAPENO PEPPER, NATURAL GREEN CHILI FLAVOR (SALT, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, DEHYDRATED GREEN BELL PEPPER, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, SPICE), NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM], TORTILLA [WHITE CORN FLOUR, WATER, DOUGH CONDITIONER (MODIFIED FOOD STARCH [CORN, TAPIOCA], MONO-& DIGLYCERIDES, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM), SALT), SEASONED RICE AND VEGETABLE BLEND (COOKED ENRICHED WHITE RICE [WATER, ENRICHED WHITE RICE (WHITE RICE, IRON, NIACIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, FOLIC ACID)], TOMATO PUREE [WATER, TOMATO PASTE], COOKED BLACK BEANS, CORN, GREEN BELL PEPPERS, RED BELL PEPPERS, CILANTRO, SALT, GRANULATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, SPICES), VERDE SAUCE (WATER, CRUSHED TOMATILLOS [TOMATILLOS, CITRIC ACID], FIRE ROASTED GREEN CHILES [GREEN CHILE PEPPERS, CITRIC ACID], POBLANO PEPPERS, ONIONS, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, CHICKEN MEAT AND JUICE, JALAPENO PEPPERS, HYDROLYZED SOY AND CORN PROTEIN, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, SUGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, CILANTRO, SALT, DEHYDRATED ONION, GRANULATED GARLIC, ONION POWDER, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, CARROT POWDER, SPICES, FLAVORINGS, TURMERIC), CHEESE BLEND (PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE [CULTURED PART SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], MONTEREY JACK CHEESE [CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SKIM MILK).

Check CHICKEN ENCHILADAS VERDES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyTangyUmami
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The GoSnacking