Is Chicken Enchiladas Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • rspca approved australian chicken breast
  • chicken
  • humectant

rspca approved australian chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken And Bean Filling, Rspca Approved Australian Chicken Breast , Diced Tomato (Tomato, Tomato Juice, Acidity Regulator ), 4 Bean Mix (Lima Beans, Red Kidney Beans, Chick Peas, Great Northern Beans, Water, Sugar, Salt, Acidity Regulator , Firming Agent ), Onion, Tomato Puree (Tomato Puree, Acidity Regulator ), Cream, Water, Maize Starch, Garlic Puree (Garlic Puree, Salt), Canola Oil, Chilli, Salt, Sugar, Cumin, Coriander, Paprika, Pepper, Oregano), Tortilla, Wheat Flour, Water, Vegetable Shortening (Palm Oil, Emulsifier , Antioxidant , Humectant ), Conditioner (Vegetable Emulsifiers , Soy Flour, Wheat Flour), Oat Fibre, Baking Powder (Raising Agents , Wheat Starch), Lodised Salt, Gluten (Wheat), Acidity Regulator , Thickener , ), Cheddar Cheese, Milk, Salt, Starter Culture, Vegetarian Rennet, Anticaking Agent , ), Napoli Sauce, Tomato Puree (Tomato Puree, Acidity Regulator ), Water, Maize Starch, Salt, Sugar, Onion Flakes, Garlic Powder, Parsley, Oregano, Basil, Pepper)

Check Chicken Enchiladas against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchCookingSide Dish