Is Chicken Fajita Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken breast meat with rib meat
  • grilled chipotle seasoned chicken breast meat strips
  • natural flavors

chicken breast meat with rib meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

grilled chipotle seasoned chicken breast meat strips
natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

YELLOW ONION, GRILLED CHIPOTLE SEASONED CHICKEN BREAST MEAT STRIPS (CHICKEN BREAST MEAT WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, SEASONING [SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SPICES (INCLUDING CHIPOTLE CHILI PEPPERS), SODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVORS]), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF RICE STARCH, FLAVOR [YEAST EXTRACT, CITRUS EXTRACT]), BELL PEPPERS, CANOLA OIL, GARLIC POWDER, SALT, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, CHILI POWDER (GROUND CHILIS, PAPRIKA, GARLIC, SILICON DIOXIDE [ANTI-CAKING]), ONION POWDER, CUMIN, GROUND BLACK PEPPER.

Check Chicken Fajita against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Poultry · Strip

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickyCitrus
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch
Vegetarian? Chicken Fajita | Spoonful