Is CHICKEN FLAVOR AND TOMATO BOUILLON TABLETS, CHICKEN Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • carmine color
  • dehydrated chicken chicken fat cornstarch
  • 5% of disodium inosinate
  • artificial & natural flavors

carmine color

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTES: SALT, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM OIL** MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SUGAR, TOMATO POWDER, DEHYDRATED CHICKEN CHICKEN FAT CORNSTARCH, ARTIFICIAL & NATURAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, AND LESS THAN 0.5% OF DISODIUM INOSINATE, SPICE, CARAMEL COLOR, CARMINE COLOR, RED 40, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, TURMERIC APO-CAROTENAL COLOR.

Check CHICKEN FLAVOR AND TOMATO BOUILLON TABLETS, CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Soup · Cube

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep