Is CHICKEN FLAVOR FRIED RICE & PASTA BLEND IN A SOY, SESAME & CHICKEN FLAVORED SAUCE, CHICKEN Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken powder
  • vitamin b2
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b1
  • natural flavors
  • +1 more

chicken powder

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chicken flavor fried rice pasta blend in a soy sesame chicken flavored sauce chicken is a popular product known for its fast shipping. It combines the flavors of chicken, rice, pasta, and a soy sesame chicken flavored sauce. The product details beyond this are not provided, but the fast shipping is highlighted as a key feature appreciated by customers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PARBOILED LONG GRAIN RICE, VERMICELLI (WHEAT FLOUR, DURUM FLOUR), MALTODEXTRIN (CORN), LESS THAN 2% OF: SUGAR, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, SALT, SOY SAUCE (FERMENTED SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT), CARROTS, CHICKEN POWDER, PEAS, SESAME OIL, ONION POWDER, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, GINGER, TURMERIC (FOR COLOR), NATURAL FLAVORS, RICE VINEGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, VITAMINS AND MINERALS: NIACIN, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE (IRON), THIAMINE MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), FOLIC ACID, RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), FERROUS SULFATE (IRON). MAY CONTAIN MILK AND SULFITES.

Check CHICKEN FLAVOR FRIED RICE & PASTA BLEND IN A SOY, SESAME & CHICKEN FLAVORED SAUCE, CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

CHICKEN FLAVOR FRIED RICE & PASTA BLEND IN A SOY, SESAME & CHICKEN FLAVORED SAUCE, CHICKEN is available at 20 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonGiant EagleH-E-BHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltyNutty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepCooking